FORM 1 FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE OPINIONS
[…] Accordingly, the Commission said she must disclose the source of all gross income of the trust if the required thresholds were met.
CEO 75-88

In CEO 75-98 the Commission advised the requestor that for purposes of financial disclosure, the term "gross income" has the same meaning as for purposes of federal income taxation. It further advised that the term "source" is defined in Section 112.312, Florida Statutes, as "the name, address and description of the principal business activity of a business entity." Therefore, the Commission said, the phrase "source of business entity's income," as required to be disclosed on CE Form 1, would include the name, address, and principal business activity of any business customer.